Bache DD/DDE-470

In Memoriam

Hugo Cipriani

Joe "Wildy" Begin

Henry S. Bergtholdt

Frank DiMaio

Paul J. Corrigan

Henry Guthrie

Donald Mettee

Charles "Chuck" Distelrath

Albert D. Sharpton

Richard J. Hronek

Bob Kubinski

Capt Gene Reiher

Nelson Platt

Darrell Clifford McCormick

Darrell Clifford McCormick

Raywood "Carl" Abshire

Vaught John

F2c

Served: 42-45


Hugo Cipriani

QMC

Served: 42-45


Rev. Harry G. Stetzer

FT 2

Served: 42-45


Joseph Cristadore

TM 1

42-45


Mike Bolick

BM1c

Served: 42-45

 

Fred West

QM/3

Served: 42-45

 

William "Bill" Lierman

SN

Served: 42-45

 

Paul Henry

SN1

Served: 42-45

 

Edgar Bergerone

MM2

Served: 42-45

 

Arthur Deschane

WT2

Served: 42-45

 

Peter Baxavanis

GM

Served: 42-45

 

Charles M. Conoly

EM3

Served: 42-45

 

Paul Henry

SN1

Served: 42-45

 

Orville F. Poland

LTJG

Served: 42-45

 

William "Bill" Potter

S02

Served: 42-45

 

Frank F. Laham, Jr

SN

Served: 42-43

 

Lucien Terrebrood

WT 3

Served: 42-45

 

Michael Brocato

TM 2

Served: 42-45

 

Vincent Desimone

RM 2

Served: 42-45


Joe "Wildy" Begin

F2

Served: 42-45

 

Robert Buford Brumett

BM

Served: 42-45

 

Anthony S. Sottile

EM3

Served: 42-45

 

Josiah Watson

GM 3

Served: 42-45

 

Jefferson M Golden Jr

Lieut. Cmdr.

Served: 1942-1945

 

Richard Roellich

FC 2c

Served: 43-45


Harold McDowell

WT-F2

Served: 43-45

 

Frank Lee

TM3

Served: 43-45


Henry S. Bergtholdt

LT

Supply Officer

Served: 44-45

 

Frank Stark

BM 3

Served: 43-45

 

G. Walker

LT.MD.

Served: 44-45


Frank DiMaio

2nd Class Gunners Mate

Survivor Kamikaze attack, Okinawa

Served: ~45


Paul J. Corrigan

Served: 45-46


Paul J. Corrigan

SN

45-46


Henry Guthrie

Boatswain Mate 3rd Class

Served: 51-54


Donald Mettee

Sonarman, 3rd Class

Served: 51-54

 

Wilfred F. Kelly

QM3

Served: 51-54

 

Benjamin Talford

SF3

Served: 51-55

 

Horace Crump

SH1

Served: 51-54


Charles "Chuck" Distelrath

Boiler Tender, 1st Class

U.S. Navy, 54-75

USS Bache, 64-68


Jerome King

Captain

Served: 53-55

 

Bob Kimmerle

FT3

Served: 53-56

 

Byford "Cisco" Swofford

GMG3

Served: 55-63

 

Jerome King .. Captain

Served: 53-55

 

James Stewart

MM /2

Served: 55-61


Albert D. Sharpton

ET 3c

Served: 56-57

 

Clarence R. Wise

TMSN

55-57


Robert Smith

SK3c

Served: 56-58


Richard J. Hronek

Storekeeper, 3rd Class

Served: 57-59

 

Edwin "Ed" Fisher

FT 2

Served: 57-58


Bob Kubinski

MM 3

Served: 57-60


Capt Gene Reiher

LT CMDR (XO)

Served: 59-60


Nelson Platt .. MM (1981)

Machinist Mate

Served: 60-63


Darrell Clifford McCormick

Sonarman 3rd Class

Served: 63-64

 

James R. Pearson

GMG3

Served: 59-66

 

Robert Colliver

QM3

Served: 59-62

 

Nelson Plott

MM/fn

Served: 60-63


Tom Cooper

BM/sn

Served: 61-63

 

Richard "Dick" Weber

LT

Served: 61-63


Carl Abshire

Radioman

Served: 61-64

 

Richard D. Faubion

Captain

Served: 62-63

 

George Hyduck

ICFA

Served: ~1962


Bob Smith

IC 3

67-68

 

Phillip D. Spencer

 

 Richard James

 


Photo at the top of this page is from an album of pictures from the Navy Day celebrations that took place during October of 1945. The caption reads “John McCue, in civilian dress, former Torpedoman on the USS Turner, holds wreath he later threw overboard in service for men who died on the vessel. The USS Turner was lost at this spot off Sandy Hook, N.Y. Service was part of many memorial rites conducted for Navy dead on Oct. 21.” The album is located at the Library of Congress.

Back To The Top